Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Holy Wells.
    There are not many holy wells in this district. There are two holy wells at the foot of Tristia a little hill past opposite Nephin mountain. One is called St. Patrick's well and the other is called the Blessed Virgin's well. People visit those wells every day but especially on Garland Sunday.
    The people say seven our "Fathers" and seven "Hail Mary's" and seven "Glorias" kneeling down at the big well Then they go around seven times and say "Our Father", one "Hail Mary", and one "Glory". They do the same at the small well. Then they go to the rock and say seven "Our Father's" and seven "Hail Mary's" and seven Glorias. Then they creep to the altar and say fifteen "Our Fathers" and fifteen Hail Mary's and fifteen Glorias.
    Bridget Moyles
    An Doirín, Co. Mhaigh Eo