School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. Some years ago as a rule no marriages were in lent. From the sixth of January to Ash Wednesday was the principal time of the year for getting married. That time of the year was called "Seraft". The rule was at that time, the boy would ask a girl by sending some friend of his to the girl's house and after that they would make the match and arrange the wedding day.
    There were no motor-cars then. They would have a lot of horses for the 'drag home as it is called. Each man would bring a girl or a woman behind him. There would be a quart of Whiskey for the best horseman when he would land at the wedding house. The old women would have a three cornered oat-meal wedding cake
    Jane Daly
    Cúl na Binne, Co. Mhaigh Eo