School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. One time long ago there was an old speckled cow, that was very old and thin. March was over except two days. The second last day of March was very bad. The old cow still lived. The last day of March was a horrid day. Still the old cow lived. Now said the old cow, it defied March to kill me. March borrowed a day from April and the old cow died. This is called "Laethanta na bó Riabhaiche ".
    "Lá crostha blíana" is also called "diardaoin dearg". It comes on 28th December. On that day Herod put all the children to death. He was to trying to kill Our Lord. The people do not start any work on that day.
    Languages
    John Walsh