School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. In this district long ago before the National Schools were founded there were hedge - schools were at Greigín Bridge in Pat Hegarty's land on the Castlebar road. There was a hedge - school at gleann na tebrna in John Mc Nultys land on the brossmolina road. There was also another one in Letterbrick in Anthony Daly's land now owned by Pat lyranahan. It is on the Belmullet road.
    Nora Hegarty, later Mrs Loftus, taught at Greigín Bridge. Pat Taffe taught in Letterbrick. Mangan was the teacher at gleann na Teor.
    In Summer they used to each in the open air. In Winter they used to teach in houses. They used to spend a week in every house. The scholars
        1. buildings
    John Walsh