Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Knockanbawn in the Parish of Crossmolina and in the Barony of Tirawely [Tirawley]. The meaning of Knockanbawn is a "white hillock." There are three houses in my village now. There were only three in it long ago. They are thatched houses. There are two people over 70 years in my village. They have no Irish. But one of them can tell stories in English. His name is James Gibbons Knockanbawn.
    There is some good land in our village, and more of it is not fit for cultivation at all. There is a river running through our village called the Blackriver. There is no part of it wooded.
    Knockaunbaun, Co. Mayo
    Barbara Lavelle