School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. There was once a giant on Nephin and he was a very strong giant. One day a lot of men went to the top of Nephin and they saw him and he took a big rock up out of the ground and he said to the men "Come for a throw boys". Then he flung the rock and he stuck it in the ground in Anthony Carlons land along the Crossmolina road and it is standing there now. There were two more giants onanother part of Nephin and their name were John Naughton and Thomas Sullivan. One day they were arguing to see which of them was the strongest and one of them lifted a rock and threw it and it fell this side of Killeen. Then the other took another rock bigger than it
    John Mac Donnell
    Tristia, Co. Mayo