Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

occupied now by the Judge family of Rakestreet. They have stables built on it.
    There is a special field for the purpose of the fairs called "páirc an aonaigh" or the fair-green. There are two fair-greens in Crossmolina. People pay toll on animals they sell up to the present day. The seller that has to pay it on each beast he sells. He has to pay sixpence toll on each. They also pay money called "luck money". The seller has to pay it to the buyer. If it is cattle they usually pay five shillings "luck money" on each one. When a man sells a beast to another man they usually make a bargain first. When they have the bargain made the buyer dips a stick in the dirt and rubs it on the beast he has bought and that is the sign that he has the beast bought. There is a fair in Crossmolina every month. There are twelve fairs in Crossmolina for the year and the dates of them are as
        1. trádáil
    Mary O' Boyle