Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Coolnabinnia. My house is about a quarter of a mile from the school. My father has a farm. There are Irish place-names on the land. Below the house there is a field called "Inis mór". It is called that because it is a big field between the two rivers. There is another field beyond the river called "inis beag". It is called that because the field goes on to a point where a large stream joins the "White River".
    There is a white hillock above our house called "Cnocán bán". There is another field in our land called "Píosa an Curraigh".
    In Michael Gaughan's land (he lives next door to us) there is a field called "Tobar glan" supposed to called after a 'spring' well of very clear water in the field.
    Teangacha
    Cúl na Binne, Co. Mhaigh Eo