Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ashamed to be seen, married is red is sure to be confined to the bed." The day of the wedding the girl invites all her own friends and the man invites all his own friends. They make a great feast and the dance and sing all night.
  2. At about eight oclock the strawboys come. They all dress in white. The captain knocks at the door, and he is let in with welcome. The sergeant numbers the strawboys. The bride and the captain and the bridegroom and the captain's wife dance the first half-set. Then all the other strawboys dance on their turn and when they have all danced they go home.
    Bridgie Moyles
    An Doirín, Co. Mhaigh Eo