Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. Ring worm.
    Ring worm is cured by the seventh son or daughter. They get this cure by putting a worm into the childs hand when it is young They have to put their hand on the sore and they the cure Thomas Ginty Carralavin has a cure for this.
    Yellow Jaundies.
    Jaundies is an ailment on the liver It gives the person a yellow colour especially the white of the eye Mrs Winters Doocighney has a cure for this She pulls the herns and the bark of the barba tree and boils them in ale She pulls the herbs in the fields
    Sprains
    Sprains is a hurt in the sinew In olden times they used to thread off the looms + tie it round the sore part.
    Head Feaver
    Head Feaver is a continuing pain in the head Some people have a cure for this They measure from the crown of the head to the chin all round the head If they did not correspond the head was opened.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brita Gillard