Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a little wooden door in the wall instead of a window. She opened the door and went out. There was snow on the ground but that did not matter to her. She ran all the way across the field till she came to the house where the priest was staying. She told him that the yomen were coming and the priest prayed that she should come in her race and that priest was Dr. Conmey. The priest went away then, and the people built a sod house in the bog in Muingware for him. He lived there for a time, and his brother in law used to bring him food at night. One night, as his brother in law was coming with food he saw a very great light in the little sod house. "Oh" said he, "is'ent he the tempted man to have such a big light in the house, and him on his banishment." When he came to the door, the light quinched. When he went inside the priest
    1. am
    Tony Murphy