Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there was a school in Farranmorgan in County Mayo on the border of County Sligo. It was held in a barn belonging to Seán Mullarkey. They teacher's name was Martin Dempsey. He was lame, and a native of Dooeighney County Mayo. He taught Irish and English. He also taught Irish Catechism. The pupils used slates when writing and also for sums. They had no seats to sit on but forms. Each pupil used to pay so much money weekly to the teacher. My Great Grand-father went to school there and my Grandfather remembers the time that the school was there. Ten o' clock the scholars had to be in for roll-call. The teacher always spoke Irish to the pupils. He was a quiet teacher.
    The first National school that was built around here was in Carra, County Mayo. It was one large room with two fire
        1. foirgnimh
    Molly Richards