Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many types of industry carried on in my district in former times. People used to sow flax and when it grew up they pulled it. Then they left it soaking in a bog-hole for two or three weeks. Then they would bring it home and pound it with a large stick. After a few days then they would scutch it. They would send it to the nearest mill and it would be woven into sheets. The sheet was very rough and the people washed them and make them smooth.
    There were several people in my district who used to make spades. They would get a large piece of iron and put it in the fire until it would get very red. The two men, one with a small hammer, and the other man with a big one, (and) would beat the iron when it was red and draw it out wider. They would turn it into a sock for the timber.
    In my district there were men able to make churns. They were called coopers. They got large pieces of blocks and split them in the centre, to make staves. He placed the staves one after
    Máiréad Ní hÉanacháin
    An Lorgain, Co. Mhaigh Eo