Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to compete with one another to see who would come out victorious. Tom Marremian Cloughually was noted for his great strength in former times, particularly at the carrying of heavy weights. It was a custom at that time for people to go to Ballisodare to get their corn ground. Each county used to compete which one another to see which would first be dealt with at the mill. There was a challenge held for one day. It was so decided that who-soever should carry the heaviest sack that county should be let go first. So this particular man arrived nine cwts and five stones. Mayo took the lead that day. There was another man of the name Charles Murphy Cloughually who was noted as being a great runner. On one occasion the police were after him but each time they failed to overtake him. On one day which he was pursued by the police, he ran over many hills then he jumped in the river Threenóg. As the police could not jump in he sat down in order to rouse the anger of them, and began to sing "The Puller and The Goat". There were also great walkers in the school district in former times. Mrs. Prendergast Cloughualley walked nine times to Croagh Patrick
    Máire Nic Aodhagáin
    An Chlochbhuaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo