Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people used different bread than of now-a-days. They usually made the bread from corn or wheat. They also made boxty bread, oaten meal bread and potato cake. This kind of bread is also made in the district to-day, as they require little flour.
    The boxty bread was made by scraping the washed and peeled potatoes into a linen cloth. This was then squeezed into a basin and substance which was known as the starch of the potato was kept. A pound of flour was then mixed along with it and also salt and soda and buttermilk. All these were mixed and then baked.
    The potato cake was made from cooked potatoes peeled and this also required a pound of flour and a little salt. They were then mixed and in former times the people had an implement for making the cake flat and to-day they do that with a bottle.
    The oaten cake was made of about two ounces of oat meal and a little flour and about an cup of milk and sometimes water. The bread was very seldom baked in an oven. The people in olden
    1. táirgí
    Eibhlín Ní Bhriain