Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times there were many different kinds of manufactures and industry carried on in the district. Long ago people had to make the majority of the things they needed themselves such as candle-making, soap-making or any any other house-hold necessity.
    The people mostly used the rush-candle. First of all they cut the rushes which were procurable in the bogs. These were then left up to dry and after some time were peeled. Then they were put into a vessel and butter or fat was squeezed over them. That type of candle was not as good for giving out light as the candle we use to-day in the district.
    People also dyed clothes long ago. They mostly dyed the linens they made. First of all the washed the clothes before dyeing in cold water. Then the put the dye into a vessel with luke-warm water and a little salt. Next they washed the clothes in the dye and then left out to dry. In former times people made their own ropes but to-day the rope is procurable in
    Eibhlín Ní Bhriain
    An Lorgain, Co. Mhaigh Eo