Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Heneghan,Lurgan, carried six hundred weight two hundred yards. Thomas O' Brien, Lurgan, carried the same weight, for there was a challenge between them. Pat O' Brien put a bag of oats, containing four hundred weight, on a horse's back. He had no way of raising it on his back, so he put the bag upright and lay down, and let the bag over on him and got up under it and put it on the horse's back.
    There was a woman sixty five years old, in the village of Ballure whose name was Mrs Leighohon, and she carried a boy eight years old on her back to Charlestown, and she only rested once on a bridge a mile this side of the town. The same woman carried the same boy to Croagh Patrick, and she also carried sixteen pounds weight of butter to Swinford.
    There was a woman in our district, her name was Mrs Duffy, Woodfield and she walked several times to Croagh Patrick and climbed it, and walked home again the same day. John Paten was a great mower. He used to mow three Irish acres one day and he used to sleep in a cart, and mow the same the next day.
    There were not many swift runners in my district. People in olden times used to walk sixteen miles
    Mairéad Ní hÉanacháin