Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place during Shrove, and on Shrove Tuesday. Mondays and Fridays are thought unlucky and the month of May also for marriages. Matches are made in the district. Money is also given as a fortune to the bride, bed-clothes and a cow or two are also given. Some people remember marriages taking place in their houses. They used to take place half a century ago: or more. It was a common thing to have ten or twelve side-cars, and a very long time ago, they used to walk.
    A wedding feast is held in the bride's house, usually. Feasting and dancing is held until morning. During the night gay Straw boys come and sends in a note in top of a stick, and introduce themselves and asks to see the bride. Their dress was tall hats and old body clothes if they could be found. They used to have clubs and side blades. They always got a very cool reception. If they got a moderate share of drink their beheaviour was all right but if not their beheaviour was very bad. Those who attended the wedding raced against each other home on horseback themselves. The wives used to go on horseback themselves.
    Máiréad Ní hÉanacháin
    An Lorgain, Co. Mhaigh Eo