Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our farm there are many harmful weeds growing in it. There are many herbs growing in poor land and which are not growing where land is good. There are many herbs which have medicinal properties. Some people eat nettles which would cure a bad stomach. Many people were cured by this. People used to eat water cress for their dinner. Some people used to use heath in former times for dyeing purposes. There is a herb growing in our farm(er) which killed many horses in the village. It is called 'Locallaín'. There are many herbs used for poison. Nóinín was used for yellow jaundice. The people used to boil it in oil and when it was boiled they took the oil out of it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máiréad Ní hÉanacháin