Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Freehard. It is situated in the Parish of Aughamore and in the Barony of Costello. It contains about twelve families and seventy people. The most commonest family name is O'Brien. The majority of the houses are slated. It is said that the town-land got its name from the high heather that was growing in the bogs. It is still to be seen in them to-day also. There are not many old people in the district but the few that are in it are believed to be able to speak the Irish language. Their names are Patrick Waldron and Mrs. Anne Heneghan.
    There are about the same number of houses in the townland as there was in former times. Some of the young men and women emigrated to America. Most of the land in my district is hilly and boggy. There are no woods in my town-land but there are alot of new plantations growing round the houses. There is one lake and a river in it. The lake is generally called the
    An Lorgain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Eibhlín Ní Bhriain