Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many harmful herbs. Such herbs as the boocooloons and the thistle and the dock leaf, the nettle the red rench. These are the chief pests which grow in crops and spoil the crops such as oats and wheat, and other growing crops. The nettle grows in poor land. But some farmers say that the boocooloon grows in good land where the soil is rich and fertile
    There are herbs which grow in grass lands and there are great cures in them Such as the Ghlas a choille, which is a cure for rash and other kinds of sores which comes on the shins. It is boiled with unsalted butter and changed in to a kind of paste. This plant when growing is about nine inches in height and the leaves grow small and green and afterwards a berry comes on top of it. It grows in stony land. Some of these herbs are very good for cattle and others are poison to animals and kill them. A herb called the fuarán it is
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seán Ó Gairibhith