Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all assembled, he told Una to drink the toast to whichever of them she liked best. She drank to none of them. Una had invited Tom to the banquet secretly. When Tom arrived, she drank to him. When her father saw her doing such an act, he gave her a slap in the jaw. She fell in a faint, and she never recovered afterwards. When all the nobles saw this, they began to jibe Tom. They carried swords with them. The hilt of Tom's sword was of gold. He challenged any of the nobles to fight with him. But none of them consented. When Una saw this she survived a little. She took a ribbon from around her neck and tied it round the hilt of Tom's sword. He then arose to go. He made a vow that if he crossed the Brown Stream and was called back, that he would not go back, but if he was called back before he crossed it, he would return again. Tom expected to be called back, but he was not. He stood on the stream for a long time, and he then went home and wrote his lament. She died soon afterwards and was buried in Kill Mc Kevins. He also died through grief after Una and was buried by her side. There was a creeping flower planted in her grave and one else in his. After some time the flowers entwined around each other.
  2. I.
    Along the plains of Mayo, the wild deer wander free