Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is carried on in every house in this district. The churn that we have is about four feet and a half in height and has a width of about three feet and a half, at the bottom and four feet at the top. Butter is made twice a week in summer and once a week in winter. Sometimes a stranger comes in while the churning is going on. They always give a little help with the making of the butter. The people always like them to give them a hand, because if they did not, there is a superstition, that they would carry the butter away with them. The churning is done by the hands and is moved upwards and downwards. Water is always poured in when the butter is made to to wash down the butter to the milk. The butter is then taken out, and put into a wooden dish. It is washed several times until all the milk is removed from the butter. The salt is thoroughly mixed in the butter, and is then rinsed once more. It is then made
    Máire Nic Aodhagáin
    An Chlochbhuaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo