School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in to gather the butter. When the butter is made it is gathered in the churn. Then it is taken out, and water is poured on it, to take the buttermilk out. When they think the milk is all taken out, it is examined carefully lest there might be any ribs in it. Salt is then put in it and it is salted, until it is formed into a roll. There is a saying that it is not right to bring out a light during the work, until the butter is taken out. The people long ago used a piece of an oak tree because they thought if anybody came in, and this oak not to be on top of the churn, that the butter would not come on the milk. The milk is used for the making of bread and many other things.
    Máiréad Ní Giolla Phádraig
    An Rinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo