School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. Churning is a very common custom at home in my house. The size of the churn is about four feet. The top of it is about once and a half as small as the bottom. The shape of the sides are round. The various parts are called the lid, the churn-dash. No mark or sign are to be seen on the sides of the churn. In summer butter is made twice a week, but in winter, it is made once a week. During this work if strangers comes in they usually help to make the churning, because it is said, that it is not right to go about without helping. It takes about a half an hour to do this work. The churning is made by the hand, and the churn-dash is moved upwards and downwards. It is given a rolling motion when the butter is half made. People know when the butter is made, as then it's hard to move the churn-dash downwards. Hot water is poured into the churn first to warm up the milk and when the butter is almost made, cold water is poured
    Máiréad Ní Giolla Phádraig
    Rinn, Co. Mayo