School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. There is not many forts in my school district but long ago they were very plentiful. The people who owned the land where these forts were closed the entrance on account of cattle been lost there.
    One is in Derry Castle one in Liscesker and one in Doogary. They are known by the name of liss a fort or a rath. None of those are in view of one another. All these forts are not circular in shape, some of them were square.
    There is not any fence of trees around these, it is made of earth and stones. There is an entrance hole to each one of these in the centre. The fairy people are supposed to have built them, but tradition says it was the Danes built them, to hide from their enemy. The owner of the land where these forts are when, ploughing, never interfered with it. Where the fort is in Derry Castle, it was said when people were going a man dressed in white was seen walking round there and him crying. Up to year 1916 this used to happen, but since then it was never heard again. It was said that a girl was seen washing her feet in a stream
    Máiréad Ní Giolla Phádraigh
    Rinn, Co. Mayo