Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In older times there were many types of industry carried on in the district but nowadays all these trades are extinct. The people made all (there) their household necessities, such as soap and candle making. They manufactured their own soap from the cow's tallow.
    The people always made their own farm implements, in this district. There were two founderies of iron in Kilkelly. Most of the iron, which was needed in the district was procured there.
    Each person in the district made ones own ropes and whips. Generally the rope was made of a long bog-deal strip. Two of these strips were joined by a twist. This produced a good strong tough rope. Generally the people sold them at fairs and markets at about three yards a penny. Many whips were made in the district in former times. The thongs were produced from strips of horses or asses skins. The handles consisted of strong ash plants which were growing in the district.
    Spinning and weaving was a big industry in the times past. The people in the parish grew their own flax. When it was ripe they
    Máire Nic Aodhagáin
    Cloghvoley, Co. Mayo