Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many harmful herbs growing in the land. The reason these herbs are so harmful is because they cover the land completely, and when crops are sown on this ground those herbs grow also. When this crop grows so high these herbs grow as plentiful as they hide the crop from the sight of the sun. A very harmful weed growing in our farm is called the thistle. This weed usually grows with a crop of oats and is very hard to pull. The thistle never grows on poor land and it impoverishes the soil of the good land.
    More herbs were looked upon long ago as having medicinal properties. The dock leaf was supposed to cure the chin-cough when boiled with sugar. In former times there were people who could point out herbs which cured special ailments. There were also a dangerous herb growing long ago which killed cattles very quickly. The dock leaf was also used for boils and swelling pains. The nettle is also a very harmful weed because they spread rapidly and when they touch any member
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máiréad Ní Giolla Phádhraigh