School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. Usually there are many signs observed in the sky, as to the coming good or bad weather. Faoileans when they leave the river and fly inland is a bad weather omen and wet weather is expected. When the spider comes out from his cob-web, it is the sign of approaching bad weather. When bad weather is at hand, flies usually fly low. When the sun goes down red in the evening, a long spell of fine weather is then supposed to be coming. When smoke ascends up in a straight line, fine weather is promised. When the distant hills look near, it is a sure sign of rain. Generally soot falls from the chimney when wet weather is at hand. Usually a dog sleeps during the day when some wet weather is approaching. A cat scraping at (a) the leg of a chair is also another bad weather omen, and when being done some cold wet weather is supposed to be coming. When a dog is seen eating grass, a long period of wet weather is