Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the shop. They usually made it from straw. Nowadays the rope is made from flax but some people used the straw rope for putting on a stock of oats.
    Today in the district many people burn lime in kilns. First they put some lime stones and over it a cart of turf into the kiln. They then put fire along with this and it began to burn. Some people shake the lime on the land before sowing any crops as this kills harmful insects that might ruin the crops the following year.
    In this district in former times spinning and weaving was a common industry. Each person sowed over a half an acre of flax. When it was ripe it was pulled and bent into bundles. These bundles were put into water then to whiten. After some time they were taken out and left to dry.
    Eibhlín Ní Bhriain
    An Lorgain, Co. Mhaigh Eo