Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no doctors but the people knew more about sickness than they do now. When people get sick now they would be removed to hospitals or a doctor is brought to them.
    Long ago people used to boil dock-roots and sugar and that was supposed to cure chin-cough. When people would sprain their feet they would go to a weaver for a spraining thread. If the thread was asked for there would be no cure in in that they would only say they sprained their foot.
    There used to be a cure also in the seventh child. People used to go to where there were would be seven sons and if they had luck the seventh son would rub his hand across them and they would be a little better. Then he would tell them when to come again and he would do the same thing.
    People that used to have tooth ache used to carry an abscess tooth in their pocket with them. Some people in olden times used to know certain herbs for curing ailments. To cure a head-ache people used to go to some old woman in the village: This old woman
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máiréad Ní hÉanacháin