Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ,distance, thirty to thirty five miles. The people in the district used to walk to Drogheda when they were on their way to England. They would get on board ship there to Liverpool and then walk to Hull.
    Michael Waldron, Cahir was famed as being a great mower. He mowed about two Irish acres in the day, working about thirteen hours a day. People at times used to race against horses. This was accomplished on the road leading from Kilkelly to Kitimagh.
    There was also great dancer, storytellers, and songsters in former times. Pat Curry Knock was a great dancer. He usually danced jigs, hornpipes, and reels. There was a famous story told by my grandfather in older times. It went by the name of Costello's Lament.
    In the year about eighteen hundred all the nobility of Mayo used to hunt the deer. There was a great family of the McDermotts who lived in a great palace in Coolavin near Elphin. McDermott had one daughter. She went by the name of Una Bawn. It happened one day that all the Lords of Connaught were out hunting the deer. Una's horse got into a drain and nobody was able to get her out until a man of the name Tom Costello came along, and pulled the horse out of the trench. He was an all powerful, handsome, young man and Una fell in love with him. She cared for nobody but Tom. One day her father called all the Lords of Connaught to a great banquet. When they
    Máire Nic Aodhagáin
    An Chlochbhuaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo