Scoil: Páirc na gCrann (uimhir rolla 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the greater number of old houses were built on the side of a little road leading through the district.
    The people also had their dwelling in little huts in the bogs.
    Usually the houses were constructed by themselves. In formal times when the people were building, it was a custom for all the neighbours to gather together and build each others house. The people built some of the houses under the ground in case any storm might come. Most of the houses were thatched, but some others were roofed with flags.
    Every old house had a bed in the kitchen, and some of them still remain in the district. The bed was commonly called "cailleac" or "Outshot" it was placed in a corner along the side-wall which was left for the purpose when building.
    Generally the fireplace was in the gable wall. There were also some houses within the district which had no chimneys. The fire was then made in the centre of the floor. There was also a hole in the roof to let the smoke out. Generally the chimneys were made of stone and mortar, but those which were constructed in the bogs were built of turf and clay.
    There were also windows in the district which had
        1. foirgnimh