School: Log Buidhe (roll number 15539)

An Log Buí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Crúis

back again nearly as far as the house.
    He continued in this way for a long time and the house-wife began to grow uneasy and when he came facing the house she went out and asked him if he had lost anything and he replied that he had lost his breakfast somewhere between his own house and this other house.
    Then the house-wife understood what he meant and she told him to come inside and she would give him something to eat.
    Then they both went in and she made him a cup of tea. After that he was quite satisfied and started his work. So you see he was a very clever fellow and knew what to do in order to get his breakfast.
    Bridie Mannion
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo