Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0078

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0078

1. (no title) (continued)

This is a yarn about how Micky the Smith drew a tooth.

(continued from previous page)
    was complainin' greatly o' the toothache. Micky said that he had a cure, an that the cure was that he'd tie a string to his tooth, and the other end o' it to the anvil, an that he'd say some prayers o' his own, for that there was a cure in the anvil for toothache.
    The old man of courche believed him, an' he allowed him tie his tooth to the Anvil, an' when Micky got it well fastened, he took up his sledge, hammer, an' he swore out a big oath that if he didn't clear out of the forge wit his ould rotten tooth, that he'd have his life.
    The poor old man got such a fright, as that he made a jump backwards, with the result that he jerked the string, an' the tooth came out.
    Micky the Smith laughed loud an' long over the affair, but the poor ould man wasnt so happy, for his tooth kep' bleedin; for the besht part o' the night
  2. (no title)

A great practice in bread-making in olden times wasa, to grate raw potatoes, and let the "gratings" rest in a basin...

A great practice in bread-making in olden times was, to grate raw potatoes, and let the "gratings" rest in a basin, until the water came to the top. The water was then drained into another basin, and it was let rest for some time, until all the starch in it, sank to the bottom. This starch was then taken out an dried, and mixed through the flour in making cakes.
    Date
    Item type