Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0020

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0020

1. (no title) (continued)

There was two ould women livin' down near Geevagh at war time, all they had ta depend on for a livin' was a few shillins' wages...

(continued from previous page)
    when she looked out there washt'nt athrace o' ahorshe ta be seen near the house, but the oats field belongin ta the neighbour was like afootball field wit the way it was ploughed up.

A man o' the name o' Power who lived at Corran wan time, owned a black heifer...

A man o' the name o' Power who lived at Corran wan time, owned ablack heifer, an' she was a famous thief but like every other conthrary thing that ever ye heard tell o' she came to abad end.
    She was found dhrowned in abig swallow hole not far from the man's house wan mornin'. O'Courche the hue an' cry was ruse about her bein' dead, an' it washtn't long until acrowd o' neighbours had gathered, an' between they pulled her out o' the bog hole.
    They skinned her for abashte's skhin was valuable at that time, an' they put itself an' the hooves an' horns inta a creel, an' they war about ta bring them home wit their when suddenly the creel was lifted inta the air, an' it had vanished before the men had time ta think o' fot was happenin' at all.
    Sometime aftherwards Power was goin' ta the fair, an' he was jusht passin' he the swallow hole where his cow was dhrowned, when he notiched that there was afair bein held there also, an if this little man didnt dhrive out his own
    Date
    Item type