Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0053

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0053

1. (no title) (continued)

Well I'll tell ye anether sthory, tishtnt a poteen wan though, tisht'nt but I have plenty more o' them too, from the ould people.

say that it is not right to throw springwater, near the well.
  2. “There was a great banquet given in Dublin, for the archbishop at wan time, an’at the table he was placed side be side wit the Protestant Bishop of Dublin
    Several distinguished people war there an’ they war all speech makin’an’talkin together.
    So was the case o’ courche, them bein’ sittin so near other, the arch-bishop, an’the bishop, stharted to talk between themselves too.
    An sez the Bishop to the archbishop , “Im walkin through all that time I,ve never been able to know the differ between a good Catholic, an’ a good Protestant. They are all equally good mannered, an’ neither ever seems to commit any crimes. Generally speaking “he sez”
    I think there is no differ.
    The Archibishop lishtented attentively until he had finished an’ then he cooly remarked “Well you wont be twenty minutes in the nexht world until you know quite well”
    The Bishop never said a word, nor the whole evenins while”
    Date