Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0077

1. (no title) (continued)

Ye want a sthory about people not attendin' Mass because they had a dispute wit the phriesht.

all about his pasht life was known.
    The man saw the wisdom of the priests argument, an' he asked his forgiveness, an' he became a good catholic again.
  2. (no title)

James Flynn says that it was at St Domnick's rock at Ballindoon, that the stations were made at the Pattern...

James Flynn says that it was at St Domnick's rock at Ballindoon, that the stations were made at the Pattern, and that it was in honour of St Domnich the pattern was held, as the monks of Ballindoon Abbey were Dominican's. The Rosary was also recited at the pattern.
    Date
    20 January 1938
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  3. (no title)

In olden times the herds houses on the Ballindoon estate were one-storey, two roomed thatched houses.

They had hip-roofs. The windows were about two foot by one, they were all iron - framed with diamond panes. There were two windows on the front of the house (no door) and a door, and a window on the Back.
    The tenants were never allowed to white - wash their houses on the outside, but they could white wash them as often as they liked on the inside

This is a yarn about how Micky the Smith drew a tooth.

This is a yarn how Micky the Smith drew a tooth. Micky had his forge in the townland of Cartronroe, an wan evenin, some ould man came in to him, an he