Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0076

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0076

Ye want a sthory about people not attendin' Mass because they had a dispute wit the phriesht.

Ye want a sthory about people not attendin' Mass because they had a dispute wit the phriesht. Well I heard this wan. There was a murdher committed down the way wan time. That id below Rhivershtown somewhere, an' there was a man hanged for it. an' there was a man there who was at the thrial, an' who witnessed the hangin' an' he came to the conclusion from what he saw an' heard, that the man was hanged in the wrong. The Parish Priest happened to be there at the execution too, an' the man who witnessed it, became very angry wit the priest because he didn't prevent the other man from being hanged, an' he was so angry is that he'd never go to Mass a day after.
    He was keeping his promise well, for he was turnin' out to be a terrible character, an' thinkin' o' sayin that there was no God at all, when this day he met the priest on the road. The phriesht sthood up to talk to him, an' he asked him, what the reason that he was turnin' so much agin God, an' him a good Catholic at wan time. The man spoke up his reason. "Well" sez the priest "Never mind about that execution, the man may, as yershrel said have never committed the murder, but he may have done something else in his past life, that fully deserved hangin' if
    Date
    Item type