Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a legend about a rock called Staugia which is situated down near Geevagh...

on the slope of ahill.

Theres an ould cave that they call uaim na gCailine not far from Staugia.

Theres an ould cave that they call uaim na gCailine not far from Staugia. Well wan Easther Sunday over a hundhred yhears ago acrowd o' the young lads an' lassies o' the village gethered there ta have aprocóg. None o' them had gone ta Mass at all that Sunday, except wan little boy, an' he had a prayer book in his pocket.
    The Procóg went on well for a while, an' the childre was jusht settlin' down ta their feed when this ould witch came out o' the cave, an' she killed every wan o' them except the little boy who was at Mass - an' sez she ta him "Only for that thing yehave there in yer pocket, you'd get the same is the resht o' them, an' sayin' that she disappeared. The blood o' the childre who was killed is ta be seen on the rock ta the preshent day.
    Date
    5 December 1937
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  3. (no title)

There was two ould women livin' down near Geevagh at war time, all they had ta depend on for a livin' was a few shillins' wages...

There was two ould women livin' down near Geevagh at war time, all they had ta depend on for a livin' was a few shillins' wages from the local landlord, an' a few fowl that they kept. Wan evenin wan o' the ould women was out coverin alock o' spuds in a pratie field near the house. It was well afther dusk at the time