Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0066

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0066

1. (no title) (continued)

Well I spose yid like ta hear a funny sthory now afther all the ghosht wans, an' the likes, well this wan is about a young Irish lad that went ta England...

(continued from previous page)
    was only the wan, an' that wan was Gardener Twelve miles, an' he was below at Templehouse Lake. He jumped inta the Lake, Gardener sthood on the brink, an sez he to him, ye war safe if ye kep' ta the laud, but yer done is ye are, for im' a beltherswimmer than im' a runner anyday. He jumped inta the Lake after the piper, an' arreshled him in the wather, an' he was promoted ta the rank o' captain for the good deed.

St Domnick's rock, which is to be seen in the "Abbey Field at Ballindoon.

People's are supposed to get cured of diseases if they wash themselves in the water which is always to be found in a hole in the top of the rock.
    Date
    3 January 1938
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script

A sketch of the rose which is carved on one of the Arches in Ballindoon Abbey.

A sketch of the rose which is carved on one of the Arches in Ballindoon Abbey. It was said to be carved there, sometime during the wars of the Roses.

There was an old legend that "Domhnall Cam" would have the highest tombstone, in Ireland.

There was an old legend that "Domhnall Cam would have the highest tombstone, in Ireland. He has, because he's buried under the spire of the Cathedral of Sligo.