Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0091

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0091

1. A fox once broke into a fowl house belongin to a poor woman up at Corrigan. It was a little small house, but she happened to have a good dale o' fowl in it, an' she had five or six very handsome turkies. The fox got in on a hole in the roof is the houses at that time were nearly all built up agin a bank, so that the front an' gables was all that had to be put into them, an' then they was thatched over. The roof o' this particular hen house however, it seem was a bit worshe ó the wear, for it was in through a hole in it that the fox made his way an' o' courche his firsht whip was for the turkies an' he killed them all to one. He thried to get out but he found that it was an easier job be far to get in, so he had to content himself, along wit the fowl an' wait to see fot the mornin' id bring. Is soon is daylight dawn, the ould woman was afo
    Date
    Item type