Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0090

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0090

a sheep.
    Dan looked the fella up over, an' he came to the conclusion that he looked a bit o' an amadan, for he had an ould white baneen on him, an' a talthered ould breeches. So [?] he to him. "Come to the court the nescht court-day, wear the same clothes that ye have on ye now an' every question that yar put, for answer to it say B.a.a jusht like the sheep, an' I will lie there to defend you.
    The man agreeded to do as he was told, an' when his name was called out, he appeared in the witness box, exactly as he appeared before Dan.
    The judge asked him to take the oath, but all he would say was Baa. He was asked a few more questions, but the judge could get no more out o' him than this Baa.
    Then Dan O'Connell stood up, an' he made a great speech, an' he pointed out that the man was only half a sheep himself, an' that he was not responsible for his doins. The result was, that the judge dismissed the case. The ould man left the court, an' Dan eft it shortly after him, an' the minnit he saw him, he up to him an' started thankin' hum, for getting him out o' trouble. Dan lishtened to the [?] while he had the time, but
    Date
    Item type