Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0087

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0087

1. (no title) (continued)

There was another wan livin down near Temple-house, at wan time, an' he noticed that suddenly all his luck in butter-making turned against him.

(continued from previous page)
    it was really a horse-shoe that he had. He said that he wastnt. Thereupon the man who asked him went out to the farm yard, and he took off the shoe off his own "horse". The put it under he churn, and the butter came alright.

Another story is told of a man who went into a house in Corrigeen to light his pipe.

Another story is told of a man who went into a house in Corrigeen to light his pipe. There happened to be a churning going on in the house, but he was in a hurry to get out to his work, so he didn't give "a hand" at the churn. The people in the house kept churning for a long time, but no butter would come to the top. The milk turned to froth, and broke into curds. The churning was left there and re-started, but the result was the same. New churnings were made, but still the butter could not be got back. At length a horses shoe, and a half burned sod of turf were put under the churn, and the butter came back as plentiful as ever.
    Date
    25 January 1938
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  3. (no title)

I heard poor Jamsie White tellin "Awnie" Coen this yarn wan night an' us above ramblin' in Awnie's...

I heard poor Jamsie White tellin "Awnie" Coen this yarn wan night an' us above ramblin' in Awnie's an' we had a terrible job to hear it, for it was jusht between themselves