Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0092

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0092

1. (continued from previous page)
    an out, ta look afther her fowl, an' here if she didn't find five o' her besht turkies dead, an' this little red dog is she thought lying dead among them.
    She ran back to the house "O wirra wirus thruag, she sez "five o' me grand fowl dead, an' a grand little red dog lyin' dead along wit them, the poor little fella. Her husband came out along wit herintendin ta investigate, what the little red dog was, but when they got is far is the fowl house the little red dog had disappeared, (for the woman in her hurryin forgot ta close the dure, when she opened it ta look at the fowl) an' when they looked they could only find four dead turkies lyin' about.

There is a "strae" on the mountains of Geevagh a short distance from Mr Lynnn's coal-mines.

There is a "strae" on the mountains of Geevagh a short distance from Mr Lynn's coal-mines. A young boy was going to his work - coal-cutting one morning at about ten oclock. He was about two hundred yards away from the pit, when he suddenly lost his way in the mist, an' no matter