Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0017

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0017

1. (continued from previous page)
    The last case of kidnapping in Ireland was supposed to take place at Geevagh. The custom was at that time, that the intended husband of the girl who was being kidnapped, should never be present while she was being stolen away from her home, but some married man had to be there in his stead. Then the bride and groom usually met at some appointed place, usually a friend's house of the groom's. In this case the house was situated in the town land of Carrownagangney, and the bride came from Colooney.

About 180 years ago two men were hanged outside Keoghs demense at Geevagh...

About 180 years ago two men were hanged outside Keoghs demense at Geevagh for an alleged theft. The prisoners namely Tunney and Luby were taken from Sligo jail by cart. Tradition has it that the two guilty men were witnesses to the execution.

There is a legend about a rock called Staugia which is situated down near Geevagh...

There is a legend about a rock called Staugia which is situated down near Geevagh that it will fall on a red haired woman milking ablack cow.
    This rock is placed in avery precarious position. It is over 12 foot in height itself and is shaped much like atundish. The bottom which is fairly narrow is seated on another smaller rock, while the top is broad enough to allow several persons to stand on it. The rock is situated
    Date
    Item type