Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0071

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0071

1. (no title)

There was a man livin' down near Rhivershtown at wan time, an' at that time Hurlin' was a great game in Irealnd, an' this man was a noted hurler too.

There was a man livin' down near Rhivershtown at wan time, an' at that time Hurlin' was a great game in Ireland, an' this man was a noted hurler too.
    He ushed to play in all the county teams, an in an odd othrange team too, an' fot ever team he was in always won.
    Well this Sunday, he was'tnt goin' anywhere playin' is his sister had died , a short while before that, an' he was very grieved afther her, an' he couldn't be got to go to any o' the games at all, far or near o'them.
    He was sittin mopin' away for himsel within in the house when at about three o'clock or so in the evenin, this sthrange party called to his house, an they tould him that they war goin hurlin' to a part o' the County, down near Skreen, an' they sez that they war a man short, an' that they heard he was a noted player, an' that they heard that he was a noted player.
    The lad, for he was only jisht a young fella said he wouldn't go wit them, but they persevered on him very hard, so at lasht he consented ta take his Hurley along wit him, an' ta play wit them.
    He stharted off along wit them, an' he thought he never found the walk to Skreen, shorter or easier,
    Date
    Item type