Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0063

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0063

1. (no title) (continued)

I heard this sthory from an ould thraveller wan night that I wasa ramblin' below in me namesake's house at the coach-road.

(continued from previous page)
    the light in the house, for fear anyway might come back, an' himsel an' the [?] hit off wit themselves. They walked until daylight, then they counted the money an' divided it between them, an' they found that they had enough ta lasht them all the days o' their lives They went away an bought two news suits for themselves threw off their disguises, an' lived the lives of gentlemen
  2. "How the Ballantine Family came to Brickeen"
    A Rebel general named Ballantine , from Longford, was pursued by the "Red coats" in 1798. They followed him as far as Boyle, and here he managed to conseal himself for a while. When the pursuit started again he fled from Boyle and he came as far as Hollybrook. He hid here for awhile also, but not thinking the place secure enough, he made his way to Brickeen which was at that time ahuge bog, grown over with "Sally-rods" and "whins". He built ahouse for himself there, and his descendents live in Brickeen to the present day.
  3. (no title)

Well I spose yid like ta hear a funny sthory now afther all the ghosht wans, an' the likes, well this wan is about a young Irish lad that went ta England...

Well I spose yid like ta hear a funny sthory now afther all the shosht wans, an' the likes well this wan is about a young Irish lad that went ta England
    Date
    Item type