Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0075

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0075

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man livin' down near Rhivershtown at wan time, an' at that time Hurlin' was a great game in Irealnd, an' this man was a noted hurler too.

(continued from previous page)
    so they did their besht ta coax him along wit them for they didnt like ta turn back, without findin' anything afther comin' such a disthance.
    No coaxin' however 'id make him go a sthep further He jusht lay down before them. The Revenue men when they saw that got [?] an' stharted ta tear the clothes o' him, but it was no good, he wouldn't get up, so they tuk every sthitch off him, an' they took out their knives, an' they cut them up is small us that ye wouldn't get wan half inch square o' cloth in the whole pile, an' they'd have ripped him open, only that a name sake o' me own, a Sergeant Hynn happen ta be kindlin' his pipe along the hedge at Shralahan an' he saw them at work wit the knives, an' he came is far is them, an' he tould them not to do any murdher. They then let the spy go, an' he had ta clean in his bare pelt, is far is a tailor who lived not far away, an' the tailor sewed him up in a sack cloth, for he wouldn't give him a decent bit o cloth an' the sort o' an ould thraitor that he was. It was the lasht bit o' spyin that he did too, for neither the Revenue nor the people had any respect for him.
    Date
    Item type