Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0052

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0052

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Well I'll tell ye anether sthory, tishtnt a poteen wan though, tisht'nt but I have plenty more o' them too, from the ould people.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hered, ta see how things id turn out - aw there was a great fuss about it altogether. The hunt stharted anyways, an it was no length until the hare, an' the two black hounds set in afther her. It was a hot chase, for the ould hare was mighty supple, an' it was givin he dogs all they could do ta keep in sight o'her at all. However afther runnin' away many miles, she began ta show signs of fatigue, sthill she kep' on, an' the dogs kep afther her, their tongues waggin' outside their mouths, an' them pantin' for want o'breath.
    They kep on like that for a while, but the hare was very near givin' in, when she came in sight o'a house up near blochogue, there she made wan wild plunge an' in wit her ta the house, through a hole in the winda.
    The dogs kep shnuffin' outside until the huntsmen came along, an' they broke in the dure, an' fot di ye think they saw when they went in, but a poor ould woman an her sittin' in a corner, weary an' tired lookin', an her eardin' wool for all she was worth.
    That ended the hunt for that day.
    Several people round this district always rince their ears or pails, before they bring them to the spring well, for water, especially if there is a trace of milk on them, as they
    Dáta
    Cineál míre